Packing List

This is just an example (as of Summer 1999) of the packing list you will receive with your kit. The packing list might be updated in accordance to your particular needs.

packed

contents

quantity

loose

box packing board with foam ends

1 piece

loose

foam ship cradles

2 pieces

loose

hull ( servo deck, keel tubes, rudder axle bottom plate inserts, drain plug threads)

1 piece

loose

deck (with laminate)

1 pieces

loose

mechanical hatch (with laminate)

1 piece

loose

mechanical hatch well & back seal

2 pieces

loose

wood bulwarks

4 pieces

loose

wheels for cart

2 pieces

loose

handle for cart

1 piece

loose

foresail wire

1 piece

loose

18 gun carriages, laser cut sheet, 5/32" (4mm) (includes alternate spacers for trestletrees)

1 piece

roll

paper plans

5 sheets

envelope

packing list & instructions

2 pieces

sails

wrapped roll

printed, dyed sail fabric 30" x 36" (76 x 91cm)

main topsail

1 piece

foresail

1 piece

full driver

1 piece

reefed driver, fore topsail

1 piece

jib, main topgallant, fore topgallant

1 piece

unprinted, dyed sail fabric 30" x 36" (76 x 91cm)

furled sails

3 pieces

flag sheets, 17.5" x 21" (44 x 53cm) color printed

Dannebrog, White Ensign, France, Holland

2 pieces (4 flags)

pennant fabric

red foil 18" x 28" (46 x 71cm)

1 piece

bag

sail tabling material

adhesive backed dacron 6" x 6" (15 x 15cm)

1 piece

masts 1

bundle

masts, cut to size

fore lower

1 piece

main lower

1 piece

main upper with detachable head

1 piece

fore upper

1 piece

bowsprit

1 piece

fore topmast

1 piece

main topmast

1 piece

jibboom with reverse tapered end

1 piece

fore topgallant with detachable royal

1 piece

main topgallant

1 piece

spars

bundle

spars, cut, tapered and slotted

main boom with pin

1 piece

mainyard

1 piece

foreyard, slotted

1 piece

main topyard

2 pieces ( 1 slotted)

fore topyard

2 pieces ( 1 slotted)

gaff boom

2 pieces ( 2 slotted)

main topgallant yard

2 pieces ( 1 slotted)

fore topgallant yard

2 pieces ( 1 slotted)

stock material

bundle

stock material, wood

square stock, 3/8" x 3/8" (9.5 x 9.5mm)

2 pieces, 24" (61cm)

square stock, 5/16" x 5/16" (8 x 8mm)

1 piece, 24" (61cm)

square stock, 1/4" x 1/4" (6.4 x 6.4mm)

2 pieces, 24" (61cm)

square stock, 1/8" x 1/8" (3.2 x 3.2mm)

3 pieces, 24" (61cm)

coving

1 piece, 14" (36cm)

plank, 1/16" x 1/4" (1.6 x 6.4mm)

10 pieces 24" (61cm)

plank, 1/8" x 1/2" (3.2 x 12.7mm)

1 piece, 6" (15cm)

plank, 1/4" x 1/2" (6.3 x 12.7mm)

1 piece, 6" (15cm)

plank, 5/32 x 3/8" (4mm x 9.5mm)

5 pieces 24" (61cm)

dowel, 1/8" (3.2mm)

1 piece, 12" (30cm)

dowel, 1/4" (6.4mm)

1 piece, 6" (15cm)

dowel, 1/2" (12.7mm)

1 piece, 6" (15cm)

dowel, 3/4" (19mm)

1 piece, 6" (15cm)

bundle

stock material, assorted

polypropylene tube, .132" (3.35mm)

1 piece, 21" (53cm)

fiberglass tube, 1/4" (6.4mm)

1 piece, 24" (61cm)

fiberglass tube with chamfered end, 1/2" (12.7mm)

1 piece, 4" (10cm)

PVC tube, 1 5/16" (33mm)

1 piece, 3" (9.6cm)

brass rod, 1/16" (1.6mm)

2 pieces, 22" (112cm)

brass rod, .080" (2mm)

18 pieces, 12" (30cm)

brass rod, 3/32" (2.4mm)

1 piece, 18" (46cm)

brass rod, 1/8" (3.2mm)

1 piece, 24" (61cm)

deck

loose

fiberglass parts

fore and aft raised decks

2 pieces

bag

wood parts

laminate for raised decks

2 pieces

bag

fore hatch

side (2), cross pieces (4)

6 pieces

companionway/aft hatch

sides (2), walls (2), roof (1)

cross pieces (5)

10 pieces

main hatch

sides (2), cross pieces (2)

4 pieces

bag

bitts

mainmast bitt knees

2 pieces

anchor bitt knees

3 pieces

bowsprit bitt knees

2 pieces

bowsprit bitt heel plates

2 pieces

bag

bowsprit rest

1 piece

bag

capstan

top

1 piece

turning ring

1 piece

base

1 piece

uprights

6 pieces

bag

ladders

ladder sides

4 pieces

ladder steps

12 pieces

bag

plastic parts

aft hatch light grating

1 piece

fore & main hatch grating

loose

ship's boat

1 piece

loose

hatch backing material

.060" (1.5mm) 12" x 6" (30 x 15cm) styrene

1 sheet

bag

cannon barrels

18 pieces

bag

cannon wheels

80 pieces

bag

wheel

1 piece

bag

hardware

large rubber bands for lashing ship's boat to bitts

2 pieces

masts 2

wood parts

fore and main tops

2 pieces

caps

main cap

1 piece

fore cap

1 piece

bowsprit cap

1 piece

main topmast cap

1 piece

fore topmast cap

1 piece

trestletree/cheeks main (2) and fore (2)

4 pieces

topmast trestletrees and crosstrees

crosstrees

6 pieces

fore topmast trestletrees

2 pieces

main topmast trestletrees

2 pieces

bag

plastic parts

ABS fore & main mast tongues

2 pieces

bag

ABS fore & main top spacers

2 pieces

ABS fore & main topmast top spacers

2 pieces

ABS jibboom saddle

2 pieces

ABS topgallant pole mast trucks

2 pieces

bag

plastic parts

1/4" (6.4mm) ABS rod

1 piece, 6" (15cm)

bag

delrin main & fore brace guides

2 pieces

hardware

brace guide screws

6 pieces

bag

ss main & fore mast hinge pins

2 pieces

ss removable mast pin rings

2 pieces

rudder

loose

rudder

rudder, false rudder and rudder axle,

1 piece

assembled

bag

plastic parts

1/4" x 1/4" (6.3 x 6.3mm) scrap piece ABS

1 piece, 8" (20.5cm)

for trial heat bending

bag

tiller quadrant

1 piece

bag

tiller block

1 piece

bag

tiller

1 piece

bag

hardware

tiller brass square insert

1 piece

bag

rudder axle base plate, brass

1 piece

bag

10-24 screws, rudder axle base plate

2 pieces

bag

tiller block screws

2 pieces

bag

tiller quadrant bolts

2 pieces

tiller quadrant nuts

2 pieces

servos

box

servos

815BB servo

3 pieces

box

300BB servo

1 piece

loose

battery

6 VDC 7 AH lead acid gel cell battery

1 piece

bag

wood parts

wood servo blocks, cut to size

4 pieces

bag

plastic parts

fore & aft sheet servo arm

1 piece

main brace servo arm

1 piece

fore brace servo arm

1 piece

rudder servo arm

1 piece

bag

adjusting servo links

6 pieces

bag

servo hardware

main servo center screws

3 pieces

rudder servo center screw

1 piece

bag

horn to arm 2-56 bolts

6 pieces

horn to arm 2-56 nuts

6 pieces

horn to arm washers

6 pieces

rudder horn to arm screws

4 pieces

bag

adjusting link 2-56 bolts

6 pieces

adjusting link 2-56 lock nuts

6 pieces

bag

8-32 servo block threaded inserts

16 pieces

bag

8-32 1.75" (44.5mm) servo bolts

4 pieces

bag

8-32 2.5" ((63.5mm) servo bolts

12 pieces

bag

extension cable

1 piece, 36" (91cm)

spade crimp battery connectors

3 pieces

hull

loose

wood parts

fore channels

2 pieces

loose

main channels

2 pieces

bag

catheads

2 pieces

scupper tubing

1 piece, 24" (61cm)

bag

anchors

bag

anchor stocks

2 pieces

anchors, large

2 pieces

anchors, small

2 pieces

anchor rings

4 pieces (2 lrg, 2 sml)

port & starboard head rails

4 pieces

bag

stemhead

1 piece

loose

mast step blocks and step plates,

2 pieces (1 fore, 1 aft)

loose

hardware

keel rods, cut to length

2 pieces

bag

keel bolt knurled nuts (2) & washers (8)

10 pieces

bag

drain plug (2), wrench (1), 'O' rings (6)

9 pieces

rigging

bag

rigging line

rigging line

.028" (.71mm) manila dacron

35' (10.7m)

.021" (.53mm) nylon (spool)

300' (91.4m)

.028" (.71mm) dacron

25' (7.6m)

.050" (1.27mm) dacron

44' (13.4m)

.080" (2mm) cotton braid

46' (14m)

.130" (3.3mm) cotton braid

10' (3m)

bag

rigging cord

.040" (1mm) black rubber cord

10' (3m)

.070" (1.8mm) black rubber cord

14' (4.3m)

bag

plastic parts

upper tab deadeyes

16 pieces

bag

upper deadeyes

16 pieces

bag

lower deadeyes

40 pieces

bag

hardware

bundle large cable ties

25 pieces

bag

bundle small cable ties

100 pieces

bag

1/4" (6.4mm) rubber tube

1 piece, 9" (22cm)

bag

small rubber bands

lots

bag

not quite so small rubber bands

lots

bag

yard truss stops & rests

large stops (8), large rests (4)

12 pieces

small stops (16), small rests (8)

24 pieces

bag

copper running rigging tubing guides

long curved

4 pieces

short curved

2 pieces

short straight

1 piece

bag

chain bending jig pins

3/8" (9.5mm) &1/4" (6.3mm)

2 pieces

bag

chain bolts

56 pieces

bag

shrink tubing

1/4" (6.3mm)

24" (61cm)

3/16" (4.8mm)

24" (61cm)

1/8" (3.2mm)

48" (122cm)

1/16" (1.6mm)

66" (168cm)

bag

rigging eyes

65 pieces

bag

rigging clips

26 pieces

bag

fishing weights

1/4 oz (7gm)

2 pieces

3/8 oz (10.6gm)

2 pieces

IN KEEL CRATE

loose

lead keel with cast in inserts

1 piece

loose

cart

cart axle

1 piece

loose

cart sides

2 pieces

loose

cart cradle pieces

2 pieces

loose

cradle cross pieces

2 pieces

loose

cart beams

3 pieces

bag

cart handle hardware

1/4-20x2" bolts

4 pieces

1/4-20 nuts

4 pieces

bag

stainless steel cart hardware

5/16-18 x 2" bolts

6 pieces

5/16-18 lock nuts

6 pieces

1.25" od x .5" id (32 x 13mm) flat washers

6 pieces

1" (25.4mm) cotter pins

6 pieces